?

Log in

No account? Create an account

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Contest Seven

If you read my previous post, you know what the prize is, but I'll recap: this contest features three ARC's (advance reading copies) of UNBOUND, a dark fantasy anthology releasing August 25th.



Publishers description:
 
"Kim Harrison reveals a hidden adventure, as Jenks and Bis investigate a strange haunting...and find far more than they ever expected. Melissa Marr delivers her first adult story, featuring a young woman struggling to escape the supernatural fate of her family. Jeaniene Frost goes to New Orleans, where Bones must face down a ruthless pair of serial killers, while Vicki Pettersson returns to Sin City and the war between Light and Shadow, and one man's fight for his soul. Jocelynn Drake's tale is set in Savannah, where a strange murder calls the balance between human and nightwalker into question."
 
My contribution to the anthology is Reckoning, a prequel written entirely in Bones's point of view. Let me stress that "prequel" means Cat isn't in this. The story is set about three or four months before Bones first meets Cat. Since this is a dark fantasy anthology, Night Huntress readers shouldn't expect to see Bones at his most romantic, either. Actually, in this story, Bones is at his most badass. I wrote much of Reckoning while listening to Sweet Dreams by Marilyn Manson on repeat. Get the picture? ;-)
 
Rules of the contest should be pretty familiar by now: email me at frostlight1 AT yahoo DOT com with the subject line of Contest Seven. Contest starts now and ends Friday night, the 12th, at 11:59 pm EDT. Considering the other authors in this antho, I'm expecting a lot of entries, though there will only be three winners. Hey, that's all the ARC's my publisher gave me. Winners will be announced Saturday the 13th, which is also when the final contest will be announced.
 
Good luck!
 

Comments

( 19 comments — Leave a comment )
jessbess06
Jun. 11th, 2009 01:17 am (UTC)
Oh wow!! I heard about this last year on one of the authors' sites, and was so excited even then!! I read all the authors on this list, so I am very excited about this book!!! I soooooo want to win!! As does everyone else! (sigh).
flirty1486
Jun. 11th, 2009 01:35 am (UTC)
Darn, I was hoping it was one of those comment ones since there is only one comment before mine haha. Oh well, time to go email. :)
nicnac
Jun. 11th, 2009 10:36 am (UTC)
Nooo, comment ones aren't fair on the UK fanbase!
flirty1486
Jun. 11th, 2009 03:21 pm (UTC)
I'm guessing that is because of the time change. I know your pain because I still have to deal with the time change since I live in Canada. :(
magaly_guerrero
Jun. 11th, 2009 01:37 am (UTC)
This would be such a little treasure. Just imagine all the bragging I could do ! lol
martianmooncrab
Jun. 11th, 2009 02:29 am (UTC)
three winners is better than one winner...
akadera
Jun. 11th, 2009 05:45 am (UTC)
Awesomeness
Thank you for just being you and I would like to wish you an early Happy Birthday.

-Alecia
bethwest
Jun. 11th, 2009 07:46 am (UTC)
yay
hugs and loves,
Beth
xxx
saiena
Jun. 11th, 2009 09:49 am (UTC)
Bones pov! Even if I don't win, can't wait to get my hands on that.

But yay, what a prize. Badass and dark? Sounds intriguing...
wulfy27
Jun. 11th, 2009 04:04 pm (UTC)
I cannot wait to get this. I have to agree with saiena. We know Bones wasn't always a "goodish" guy and what's better than a badass, beloved Bones? How about a Bad,bad, bad, BadAss Bones. Oh damn!
sierra185
Jun. 11th, 2009 07:42 pm (UTC)
I LOVE Bones!! I can't wait to have a story from his point of view :)
I Love anything from Australia (after living there for a bit) and so Bones was automatically added to that list once I read he had lived there (corny I know, but oh well!!)
bethwest
Jun. 11th, 2009 08:09 pm (UTC)
Marilyn Manson. He's so freaky i love him. after i read this i had Sweet dreams Stuck in my head i have it on my I-pod great song. twisted turn on a well known song. Love it.

Gives me Thoughts of Bones being even more Dark and Twisty. Love it.

Hugs and Loves,
Beth
xxx
cathiecaffey
Jun. 12th, 2009 03:31 am (UTC)
Wow, Bones background story! I for one can't wait!
sneakybea
Jun. 12th, 2009 06:36 am (UTC)
Oooh, what an exciting sounding book! There are so many great anthologies out lately!
phoenixangel444
Jun. 12th, 2009 02:38 pm (UTC)
I want to enter.
trynity16
Jun. 12th, 2009 04:58 pm (UTC)
Cool contest
Your story sounds AWESOME!!!!
flirty1486
Jun. 13th, 2009 05:24 am (UTC)
It's that time of the year again...YOUR BIRTHDAY! Happy Birthday! Hopefully you're not doing what I am right now...which is being a night owl. I hope you have an awesome day celebrating. :)
alleingang
Jun. 13th, 2009 09:48 am (UTC)
Happy Birthday, Jeaniene!
bethwest
Jun. 13th, 2009 12:49 pm (UTC)
Cyber diggs!!! :D
Happy Birthday! Happy Birthday!
Happy Birthday! Happy Birthday!
Happy Birthday! Happy Birthday!
Happy Birthday! Happy Birthday!
Happy Birthday! Happy Birthday!
Happy Birthday! Happy Birthday!
Happy Birthday! Happy Birthday!
Happy Birthday! Happy Birthday!
Happy Birthday! Happy Birthday!
Happy Birthday! Happy Birthday!
Happy Birthday! Happy Birthday!
Happy Birthday! Happy Birthday!
Happy Birthday! Happy Birthday!
Happy Birthday! Happy Birthday!
Happy Birthday! Happy Birthday!
Happy Birthday! Happy Birthday!
Happy Birthday! Happy Birthday!
Happy Birthday! Happy Birthday!

and one for luck,
Happy Birthday!

Hugs and Loves,
Beth
xxxxx
( 19 comments — Leave a comment )