?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

New book news!

I’m typing this as I wait at the train station in New York after having a wonderful time at ComiCon (look for another post with pictures and details about that later, but I simply couldn’t wait to share this news). Remember how I’ve not-so-subtly hinted on this blog and in other places that I really, really would like to write books on Vlad? And how I had more plot in my head than novels contracted for Cat and Bones’s storyline, so I wasn’t sure if I’d end the Night Huntress series at book seven like I’d originally intended? 

 
Pretend you remember me saying those things, even if you don’t.
 
Well, I am thrilled to announce that I will be writing two more novels for the Night Huntress series, ending Cat and Bones’s storyline now at book nine instead of seven. AND, if that wasn’t enough to make my day, I am also contracted to write the first two books in a new series featuring – you guessed it – Vlad as the hero and a new character named Leila as the heroine.
 
I am SO excited about the opportunity to extend Cat and Bones’s storyline into nine books so I can implement the plans I have for them, instead of cutting things out to squeeze everything into seven books. Plus, anyone who’s spoken to me for longer than five minutes knows I’ve been itching to showcase Vlad in his own books, and I’ve got just the heroine to give Mr. Hot Hands a run for his money that he’ll never be expecting. Right now the tentative plan is for the first Vlad and Leila novel to release in 2012. 2011 will see the releases of the fifth Cat and Bones novel titled This Side of the Grave, Cat and Bones 6 (untitled as of now), and the holiday-themed anthology I’ll be in with Lynsay Sands that will also feature and Cat and Bones story (untitled as of now). My publisher and I are not sure if Vlad’s new stories will be called Night Huntress World, or something else since it’s the start of a new recurring-character series. More data on that once I have it.
 
Of course none of the above could be possible if not for the amazing support readers have given to the Night Huntress series and the Night Huntress World novels. I feel beyond blessed to have the chance to write more stories with the characters that I love. Thank you, thank you, THANK YOU!!!!
 
*throws confetti and passes out cyber-champagne!*

Mirrored from Frost Light.

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
katiebabs
Oct. 10th, 2010 06:23 pm (UTC)
Hurrah! *wonder if Vlad will have some hot chapter 32 action*
mthomas1975
Oct. 11th, 2010 12:15 pm (UTC)
Mmmm! That's a pleasant thought and definitely something to look forward to!
eternal_moonie
Oct. 10th, 2010 06:27 pm (UTC)
CONGRATULATIONS HONEY!!!!
gaeilicgal
Oct. 10th, 2010 06:31 pm (UTC)
you just made my day!!! more cat and bones and recurring Vlad books. Life is good!!!! 2012! grr wishes for a time machine!
ladyvengeance4
Oct. 10th, 2010 06:35 pm (UTC)
OMG!! This is fantastic news! NINE C&B books! Congrats Jeaniene!! So pumped for the upcoming Cat and Bones novels. And I cant wait to read the Vlad series, and to meet Leila!
kudosirony
Oct. 10th, 2010 07:06 pm (UTC)
I'm SO excited to see Vlad's story! Will it be written from his perspective?

And of course, very happy for the extension of Night Huntress - I can't wait for next year for some more Cat & Bones!
shellseeker
Oct. 10th, 2010 07:32 pm (UTC)
Woohoooo!!!!! As a huge Cat and Bones fan I'm so excited that I'll have the chance to read five more full-length stories about them. But I'm almost just as excited that Vlad gets his own series!! Congrats!!!!!!!!!!!!
(Deleted comment)
bethwest
Oct. 11th, 2010 08:30 pm (UTC)
ur pic is so appropriate. XD love it.
xXx
layla418
Oct. 10th, 2010 08:15 pm (UTC)
I can't wait to read Vlad's series. That should be fun!
debi_murray
Oct. 10th, 2010 09:26 pm (UTC)
Awesome and fantastic news...congrats and well done! It goes without saying that I am pumped about this, right? LOL!
c_j_redwine
Oct. 10th, 2010 09:31 pm (UTC)
Yay!! I've wanted a Vlad series for a while now and can't wait to read more of Cat and Bones! *dances*
Rosalie Lario
Oct. 10th, 2010 10:12 pm (UTC)
Yay, I'm so excited! I personally don't think Cat and Bones should ever end. You could come up with new story ideas for them, no problem. (LOL)

Super-excited about the new Vlad series. He's such a dynamic character, I'm sure it will be a blast. I wonder if it will be written in first person POV (Vlad's)?
winterwaltz6
Oct. 10th, 2010 10:59 pm (UTC)
That is beyond thrilling! I can't wait to read more! Congrats!
btifulnightmare
Oct. 10th, 2010 11:13 pm (UTC)
So excited!!
authoress_susan
Oct. 10th, 2010 11:18 pm (UTC)
Wonderful news!
ritamalone
Oct. 11th, 2010 12:28 am (UTC)
Congratulation... I for one can't wait to read it.. and I've been waiting for more on Vlad whooo hooo more books
jordansummers1
Oct. 11th, 2010 05:24 am (UTC)
Big Congrats Jeaniene!!! :D
mthomas1975
Oct. 11th, 2010 12:14 pm (UTC)
I honestly don't think I have ever been so excited about something in my entire life!!! I am oh so very excited about the upcoming Vlad books. I just love him. Looking forward to the Cat and Bones books as well!! Congratulations, Jeaniene!!!
bethwest
Oct. 11th, 2010 01:06 pm (UTC)
Yay!!! omg cant wait i LOves Vlad and im so happy he's going to have his own stories. Cat and Bones books extended frm 7 to 9. O.O i think i ust peed myself alittle reading that. :D
xXx
marniecolette
Oct. 12th, 2010 02:00 pm (UTC)
I am so happy for you.(and just a tiny bit happy for me too - since I love C&B and drool over Vlad) Congrats! I am so excited for you. *toasts you with the cyber-champagne*
myjaxon
Oct. 13th, 2010 02:13 am (UTC)
Wait a minute...ending Cat and Bone's story at book 9??? There's no ending. That would make me sad. *grin*

But yeah for Vlad!! Can't wait.
sweetchick85
Oct. 15th, 2010 06:27 pm (UTC)
YAY!!!!! Congratulations!! I am stoked to hear about more Cat and Bones and I can't wait to read about Vlad!!! I will anxiously be awaiting these reads!!! Best news I've hear all month!! :0)
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )