?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Caught up...for now

First, if you haven't emailed me yet to be entered in the contest for an ARC of the upcoming CITY OF SOULS, you only have a few more days! Contest closes Friday at midnight and winner will be announced Saturday. Click here for more details. 
 
Well, I finally did it. I cleaned out all of my inbox and my PM's, plus went to the post office and mailed off everything I'd previously promised to people. So if you're waiting on a package from me, it's on its way! But if you sent me an email and you didn't get a reply (I'm not talking about replies for the contest; no reply was needed on those) then I didn't get it and please resend.
 
I've gotten caught up not a moment too soon. My editor emailed and I will have the marked up manuscript of FIRST DROP OF CRIMSON on my doorstep any minute. I was thrilled to hear that my editor loved it. I rarely please her on the first attempt, so it makes me all glowy inside, lol. Since my editor loved the story and there will only be light revisions, that means more time to work on Mencheres's story. Good news all around.
 
And since it's Tuesday and I haven't done a Teaser Tuesday in, well...forever, here's a snippet from FIRST DROP OF CRIMSON. If you're a member of my fan site, you may have already seen this snippet, but if not, then it's new to you :)
 
Most of you know FIRST DROP OF CRIMSON is written in third person split narrative, alternating point of views between Spade and the Heroine I Refuse To Name Yet *evil laugh* . This scene is in the heroine's point of view. Her name has been replaced with "she" or "[omitted]", because again, I'm saying who she is - or isn't - yet.

Note: this scene is unedited, so it may contain grammar errors, and it could be slightly different from what gets printed in the final book version. That's the beauty of revisions. Now, if you don't want any spoilers at all for this book, don't read the snippet! There are hints of the plot in this snippet. No more than the back cover copy will have, but I know some of you don't even like reading those, so here's your mild spoiler warning.

Oh, and for those of you interested in the soundtracks I listen to while I write, I had "Say When" from The Fray 's new cd set on constant repeat while I wrote this scene :).

Okay, disclaimers aside, happy reading! I hope the LJ cut works, because it's a long snippet.


***

She let Spade lead her into Central Park, marveling that she didn’t feel the slightest bit afraid. Under normal circumstances, it would be the height of stupidity to wander through here in the dark, wee hours of the morning. Still, there was nothing normal about having a vampire at her side and demon marks on her skin. Potential muggers beware, she thought wryly. Spade hadn’t gotten his dinner before. He’d probably eat the first person who approached them in a threatening manner.

“How old were you when you died?” she asked, going off the path in favor of walking in the snow. Spade followed behind her, his steps sounding so much surer than hers in the dark.
“Thirty.”

She sighed. “I’ll be twenty eight on my next birthday.”

“I’ll be two hundred and fifty seven on my next birthday,” Spade replied, an edge of something she couldn’t name in his voice.

The number sounded so preposterous compared to his appearance, she couldn’t help but laugh.

“You look pretty good, old man.”

He grinned, his smile a white, wicked flash in the night. “Flattery will get you everywhere.”

She had to turn away, because if she didn’t, her gaze would linger too long on the evidence of her statement. Spade did look good. Too good, especially with his shirt blowing behind him, showing a chest that looked like moonlight carved into life. His long black hair also rustled in the breeze, taking turns hiding or revealing his face, but it wasn’t hard for her to see his eyes. They were lit up with glowing green specks, drawing her gaze even though she knew it was dangerous to keep looking.

She sat down, pretending to draw something in the snow, ignoring the cold seeping in. She had on tights and knee high boots underneath her long skirt, but that wasn’t enough to protect her from the freezing earth. Still, better to shiver from contact with the snow than reveal the tremor that had swept through her while she’d stared at Spade. This isn’t you, she reminded herself. It’s just the demon marks.

The crunching of snow announced that Spade was walking over to her. She didn’t glance at him, but she could feel her heartbeat speeding up.

“[omitted].”

Spade’s voice was lower, and he drew her name out in a way that made her heart rate speed up even more. Still, she kept her attention on the random pattern she’d drawn, even when she felt him kneel down next to her.

It’s just the demon marks, just the demon marks…

His hand slid across her back. Shivers rippled through her that had nothing to do with the cold. Then Spade’s shoulder brushed hers, followed by his leg touching her thigh as he moved even closer.

Everywhere he grazed her, her flesh felt like it was vibrating. She kept her head down, hair covering her face, hand quivering as she blindly traced her fingers through the snow.

It’s just the demon marks, just the demon marks!

Spade brushed her hair back with a light, caressing stroke. She wished his fingers felt lifeless and cold, but they didn’t. They felt strong, supple, and knowing. Like he realized exactly how she was reacting to him.

“[omitted]…”

His voice was so deep, and the breath he’d used saying her name touched her cheek in its own caress. She closed her eyes. Everything in her wanted to turn toward Spade and abandon the last, thin thread of control she had. This had to be from the demon marks. She’d never felt such a strong attraction to anyone before, even…

No. She would not let herself do this.

“You must be hungry.” Guilt had thrown a much-needed bucket of ice water on her emotions. “I interrupted your dinner by running off before, so let me make that up to you.”

She flipped her hair back, able to meet Spade’s eyes without that previous, shivery need. She had to stop thinking of him in any way except a vampire – and she would not get lulled into another false sense of security about what the vampire world entailed. Having Spade bite her was the surest way to remind her of what he was; inhuman. A predator that lived in a world filled with blood and death.

Spade’s eyes were all green now, lighting up his face with a hazy emerald glow. She didn’t want to know if they’d been that way before her offer, because she knew what else could have drawn such a reaction.

“You want me to bite you?” he asked, low and rough. “Just days ago, you were stuffing yourself full of garlic trying to prevent that very thing.”

“You’ve made it clear that you won’t let me pay you back any of the money you’ve spent helping me, so giving you blood is the least I can do.”

She kept her gaze challenging as she tilted her neck. It would hurt being bitten. She knew that from experience. A little pain now would go a long way toward reminding her of why she needed to stay away from Spade – and all the undead – once she found Nathanial.

Spade’s voice was very soft. “Get up and walk away from me, or I will take you up on your offer.”

His gaze pinned hers, that green glow penetrating. She knew he wasn’t using his power on her, because her mind felt clear, but she was drawn in nonetheless.

She had to end this bewildering attraction she felt for him. Now, before it got any stronger. Pain and blood was the perfect way to do it. If she was lucky, she’d have a PTSD attack on the spot.

“Go ahead, vampire,” she replied, equally soft.

Spade’s mouth was on her throat before the last word left her.
 
***

 
 

Comments

( 32 comments — Leave a comment )
eternal_moonie
May. 19th, 2009 03:56 pm (UTC)
I may be 'catforever' on your forums, I just wanted to comment how awesome the teaser was! Keep up the good work! I'm glad you're all caught up now, and I was sorry to read about your coffee incident on Twitter.
frost_light
May. 26th, 2009 02:23 pm (UTC)
GLad you liked the snippet!
(Deleted comment)
frost_light
May. 26th, 2009 02:24 pm (UTC)
There will be another snippet at the end of DESTINED FOR AN EARLY GRAVE, so you'll get another peek before January.
flirty1486
May. 19th, 2009 05:31 pm (UTC)
OMG OMG OMG! I can't wait to read this book. I'm pretty sure that explains how much I loved the teaser...yet hated it because I can't read more at the moment. Keep up the awesome writing, you rock at it. *Huggles*
frost_light
May. 26th, 2009 02:24 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked it!
remembrancer19
May. 19th, 2009 06:31 pm (UTC)
Ooooo! It's so good! XD
And I really wish you'd stop being so evil and tell us her name! I wanna know! >.<' (The the torment is good too. Keeps us on our toes! :P)

I can't wait to read the final version! XD
frost_light
May. 26th, 2009 02:25 pm (UTC)
Heh, at the end of DESTINED FOR AN EARLY GRAVE is a new snippet for this book. And it will have her name :).
remembrancer19
May. 26th, 2009 06:36 pm (UTC)
July 28th is so far away~! >.<'
*sigh* I have to somehow try to find the patience to wait until then. You drive a hard bargain I tell ya ;P
Will it be a totally different snippet or this same one?
zieschlern
May. 19th, 2009 08:05 pm (UTC)
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!!
more? *helpless drooling puppy eyes*
Nice! Liked it really much. Reminded me of Kim Harrison (demon marks) and Twilight (sorry, but the "me little girl older than the 200 year old vamp"-part)
more???
frost_light
May. 26th, 2009 02:27 pm (UTC)
Glad you liked it. My books are very R-rated compared to Twilight, but most vampires in them are going to be older. Mencheres is over four thousand. Imagine how young the heroine in *that* book will feel compared to him!
serpant13
May. 19th, 2009 08:22 pm (UTC)
Meany
i'm already waiting in suspence for destined for an early grave and now i want to read more about spade.

Arghhhhhhhhh so unfair *cries*
Will Juan and the others be in this book too?

Love it, but want to read more.
XxXxX
frost_light
May. 26th, 2009 02:28 pm (UTC)
Re: Meany
Cat, Bones, Mencheres, and Ian will appear in this book, plus new characters, of course. Not Juan. He's more related to Cat's world than Spade's world.
bethwest
May. 19th, 2009 11:12 pm (UTC)
lol okay not fair and jeaniene u sure do love thigh high boots.....

hay lolz nuffin wrong with that....

and omg what is her name it's killing me i need to know.

Hugs and Loves, (Keep teasing)
Beth
xxx
frost_light
May. 26th, 2009 02:28 pm (UTC)
Ah, but this heroine is wearing knee-high boots, not thigh high ;-).

Can't say her name yet. In two months, at the back of DFAEG, you'll know it!
stormdruid
May. 20th, 2009 01:04 am (UTC)
And to back up Beth... By all means, keep teasing!! *clapclapclap* Delightfully addicted...
bethwest
May. 20th, 2009 07:39 am (UTC)
XD whoop! love the teasing. hehe
frost_light
May. 26th, 2009 02:29 pm (UTC)
Yay for teasing! :)
stormdruid
May. 20th, 2009 01:34 am (UTC)
Okay... lemme rephrase my earlier comment... I'm getting a vibe on a who... *glee* Love!
frost_light
May. 26th, 2009 02:29 pm (UTC)
"I'm getting a vibe on a who"

Shh....:)
stormdruid
Jun. 5th, 2009 02:02 am (UTC)
Muh lips iz seeealed (besides, I think I'm wrong. *laugh*)
bethwest
May. 20th, 2009 07:38 am (UTC)
thxs storm and i am so addicted XD.


and plz tell me what names u r thinking i have some but not many.

Hugs and Loves,
Beth
xxx
stormdruid
May. 20th, 2009 12:08 pm (UTC)
Nah... I don't wanna step on toes/spoil anything. That's half the fun, the agony of wondering!
bethwest
May. 20th, 2009 02:51 pm (UTC)
lolz so true cant wait to find out though hopefully it will b in DFAEG.

Hugs and Loves,
Beth
xxx
magaly_guerrero
May. 20th, 2009 11:26 am (UTC)
You wicked, wicked, woman! This is not a tease, this is torture! But the pain feels so good. Do it again. LOL
frost_light
May. 26th, 2009 02:30 pm (UTC)
LOL, I may do a couple more teases on this book later. First, there will be snippets of DFAEG, though.
(Deleted comment)
frost_light
May. 26th, 2009 02:31 pm (UTC)
Book comes out January 26th. So just eight months, with DFEAG coming out in two months.
nicnac
May. 20th, 2009 01:06 pm (UTC)
*Dying* to know who she is... u r mean to ur readers ;o)

Also, I had to look up what PTSD was, but I think that's a me being thick thing rather than cultural differences.
frost_light
May. 26th, 2009 02:31 pm (UTC)
Yes, I am mean. *evil laugh*
veronica28
May. 21st, 2009 06:29 pm (UTC)
OMG, that almost kill me... it was very good, when do we get to read the entire book?
frost_light
May. 26th, 2009 02:32 pm (UTC)
Comes out January 26th. Eight months to the day from now!
scape_graces
Jun. 7th, 2009 08:49 pm (UTC)
*does fangirl squee*
Spade! I'm so excited that he's getting his own book (or possibly series *puppy dog eyes*). I always gobble up the scenes that he's in with glee. I do believe I shall be lurking on amazon waiting to pre-order it.
( 32 comments — Leave a comment )